Home (2015)


Watch Home (2015)

Home Movie Info:
Directed by: Tim Johnson
Written by: Tom J. Astle, Matt Ember
Starring by: Jim Parsons, Rihanna, Steve Martin
Genres: Animation | Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
Country: USA
Language: English

Watch on VideoMega

Watch on NowVideo

Watch on Videoweed

Watch on Movshare

Watch on Cloudtime

Watch on Cloudy

Watch on Videoraj

Watch on Vodlocker

Watch on Realvid

Watch on Streamin

Watch on Netutv

Home Plot Summary
Home (2015)

On the run from their enemy the Gorgs, the Boov find the planet Earth to call home. Led by Captain Smek (Steve Martin), he tells them that humans are animals which convinces them to start their friendly invasion of the planet, relocating the humans to other parts of the planet, thinking they are doing a favor to them, while the Boov inhabit their homes. One of the Boov named Oh (Jim Parsons) is a more excited, free-thinking member of the species, who decides to invite all the other Boov to his apartment for a housewarming party. Not far from Oh is a teenage girl named Tip (Rihanna), who drives away through her home city after being separated from her mother Lucy (Jennifer Lopez) during the invasion, leaving her with her pet cat Pig and fueling her hatred for the Boov.

Oh runs into the street to find a Boov cop named Kyle (Matt L. Jones), who, like the rest of the Boov, are annoyed with Oh. He invites him to the party, and then decides to send a mass invite to every Boov on Earth. Oh hits “reply all”, which goes to everybody in the galaxy, including the Gorgs. After being declared a fugitive, Oh runs into a convenience store to grab stuff, just as Tip and Pig are doing so. They come across each other, and after Tip’s car fails to start, Oh turns it into a hovercar that runs on slushies. Oh hitches a ride with Tip when he promises to help her find Lucy, but they have to go to the Boov Command Center in Paris and locate her from there. Along the way, while Tip was in the bathroom, Oh tries to ditch her to got to Antartica but is found by Kyle who wants to bring Oh to justice. He is stop by Tip who is furious at Oh for trying to ditch her but escape from Kyle together. They have a couple of mini adventures like Oh learning to dance or learning more about Tip’s loneliness.

After reaching the Boov Command Center, which is in the now-floating Eiffel Tower, Oh gets manages to get into his account, and deletes the message seconds before it reaches the Gorg. He then plugs in Tip’s brain to help her find Lucy. They trace her location to Australia, where she is actively looking for her daughter. The other Boov then find the two and try to “erase” Oh. Tip messes with the gravity manipulation system and causes the whole Tower base to tilt upside down, allowing for her and Oh to escape and head for Australia. They keep telling each other stuff that makes them laugh and become friends and fall asleep.

When the two wake up, they see other Boov riding by them in fear, and realize that a Gorg ship is close behind them. Tip and Oh manage to knock it down, but in the process lose their slushie fuel. They come across the fallen Gorg ship and see that it’s actually a drone. Oh recovers a special chip and uses it to get the car up and running.

Tip and Oh make it to Australia and see the Boov evacuating to their mothership. When they land the car, Tip starts to run for her mother, but Oh insists on evacuating with the other Boov instead. Tip gets angry at him for trying to break the promise again, and she declares that they were never friends. Heartbroken, Oh returns to the ship. The Gorg mothership come close to the Boov ship , but Oh pulls out the Gorg chip and uses it to fly the ship further away from the Gorg. The Boov become astonished at Oh’s plan. Smek becomes upset and reminds everyone that he’s the captain. Kyle grabs Smek’s “shusher” (a scepter with a rock on top of it) and gives it to Oh, making him the new captain.

Tip goes everywhere to find Lucy, but nobody can help her. Oh returns to her side and helps her track down Lucy. The mother and daughter finally reunite and thank Oh. The Gorg mothership descends upon the planet, and Oh realizes that they want the rock on the shusher, since Smek had previously stolen it from them. Oh runs to the ship to try and get its attention, locking Tip and Lucy in the car for safety. Tip breaks out of the car and shines a light in the Gorg Commander’s face to bring his attention to Oh as he holds the rock up. The Gorg Commander (Brian Stepanek) halts the ship as it mows down the ground, with Oh in its path. Tip rushes to rescue him, but Oh gets seemingly crushed beneath the machine. It backs up and Oh is revealed to be unharmed. The Gorg Commander emerges from its armor to show that he is a harmless starfish-type creature. Oh returns the rock to him, which turns out to contain the next generation of Gorg, as this Gorg is the last of his kind. He thanks Oh and departs.

Two weeks later, the humans have returned back to their original homes, and Oh finally gets to have his party at his apartment, with humans and Boov in attendance. Tip plays her music and gets the rest of the Boov to experience dancing for the first time, while other Boov, including Smek, party on the moon and other ships from other planets head to Earth for Oh’s party upon receiving his invite.

Home Full Cast & Crew

Directed by

Tim Johnson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)

Tom J. Astle (screenplay)
Matt Ember (screenplay)
Adam Rex (book “The True Meaning of Smekday”)


Jim Parsons
Oh (voice)
Gratuity ‘Tip’ Tucci (voice)
Steve Martin
Captain Smek (voice)
Jennifer Lopez
Lucy (voice)
Matt Jones
Kyle (voice)
Brian Stepanek
Gorg Commander / Father / Boov (voice)
April Lawrence
Boov Announcer (voice) (as April M. Lawrence)
Stephen Kearin
Boov (voice)
Lisa Stewart
Boov (voice)
April Winchell
Boov (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Derek Blankenship
Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Nigel W. Tierney
Child A (uncredited)

Produced by

Suzanne Buirgy producer
Mireille Soria producer

Music by

Lorne Balfe

Production Management

Samantha Finkler production supervisor
Laura Howe production supervisor
David Isetta production supervisor
April Lawrence production supervisor
Eric Michael Miller production supervisor
Emily Nordwind production supervisor
Christian Roedel production supervisor
Carlyn Siegler production supervisor

Art Department

Andrew Erekson storyboard artist
Natalie Franscioni-Karp visual development artist
Steve Hickner storyboard artist: Additional Storyboard Artist
Bill Kaufmann visual development artist
Ravinder Kundi visual development artist
Michael Lester storyboard artist
Ron Lukas visual development artist
Desiree Montalvo matte painting coordinator
Prasad Posam modeller
Jason William Scheier visual development artist
Le Tang storyboard artist
Erik Tillmans visual development artist
Griselda Sastrawinata concept artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Wade Barnett original dialogue mixer
Kevin Bolen assistant re-recording mixer
Ronni Brown foley artist
Steve Bucino original dialog mixer
Benjamin A. Burtt sound effects editor
Lisa Chino supervising sound editor
Brian Chumney supervising sound editor
Sean England foley artist
Shaun Farley foley editor
Josh Gold sound effects editor
Jonathan Greber assistant sound editor
Kaspar Hugentobler sound engineer
Steve Jamerson sound engineer
Kyle D. Krajewski original dialogue recordist
Roy Latham original dialogue mixer
Leff Lefferts sound designer
Scott R. Lewis sound re-recording mixer
Tim Maxwell sound transfer
Marilyn McCoppen dialogue editor
Michael Miller original dialogue mixer
Tom Myers supervising sound editor
Al Nelson sound designer
David Peifer digital editorial support
Frank Rinella foley editor
Gary Rizzo sound re-recording mixer
Tighe Sheldon original dialogue mixer
Corey Tyler foley mixer
Jedediah Jenk sound design intern (uncredited)
Mark Sheffield international versions (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Eric Michael Miller rigging coordinator

Visual Effects by

Patrick Angell technical director
William E. Arias lighter
Ken Ball cg supervisor
David Bazelon crowds artist
Vijay Bundela lead lighting and compositing
Joshua Caez matte painter
Kevin Chaohwa Chang lighting/shot technical director
Wes Chilton visual effects
Ariel Chisholm lighting artist
Jonathan Ciscon lighting artist
Shaun Collaco lead lighting and compositing artist: Dreamworks Animation
Sara Colucci lighter
Christina N. de Juan lead character technical director
Chris De St Jeor lead character effects artist
Ram Prasad Devanathan lighting technical assistant
Stuart Michael Dobbs layout technical director
Paolo Dominici character technical director
Sandy Dong senior surfacing artist
Katy Downey technical director
Willem Drees stereoscopic supervisor
Angela Ensele modeler
Tyson Erze visual effects artist
Ken Faiman character effects animator
David V. Fedele lead character effects artist: Dreamworks
Ted Forgrave lead character technical director
Jack Geckler crowds artist
Amber Geisler image finaling artist
Mauro Giacomazzo character technical director
Jonathan Gibbs workflow director
Greg Gladstone effects lead
Bill Gumina image finaling artist
Ian Henckel additional development
George Ho lighter
Robert Holder lighter: DreamWorks
Wei-Feng Huang lighting technical director
Joe Hughes character effects artist
Aaron James McComas visual effects artist
Lucas Janin effects animator
Geoffrey Jarrett crowds artist
Jeffrey Jose lead technical director
Gaurav Joshi pipeline engineer / r&d engineer
Harshal Kadam lighting artist
Mayank Kanyal lead lighting and compositing
Carl Kaphan visual effects artist
Aniraj Kesavan pipeline engineer / r&d engineer
Soumya Khurana compositor / lighting and compositing / lighting artist
Jennifer Leigh King lighting artist
Soo Jin King surfacing artist
Linda Kurgpold surfacing artist
Josh LaBrot layout artist
Debbie Langford crowds artist
Bert Laonipon effects technical director
David C. Lawson additional lighting supervision
Bernard Lebel layout technical director
Matt Lee previz artist
Erin Lehmkühl lighter/compositor
Matthew Leishman character effects artist
David Lewis lighter
Nathan Loofbourrow character technical director supervisor
Michael Losure visual effects artist
Amber Stewart Lunderville lead lighting
Marc Machuca Lead Image Finaling Artist
Kyle Maxwell visual effects developer
Zeki Melek research and development
Anthony Meschi lead image finaling artist
Eric Michael Miller production supervisor: modeling / production supervisor: surfacing
Taylor Moll surfacing artist
Cesar Alejandro Montero Orozco surfacing artist
William Moten crowds artist
Hajime Nakamura lighter
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng cg supervisor
Mark Nonnenmacher matte painter
Onesimus Nuernberger matte painter
Mark Orme matte painting compositor
Tanner Owen crowd agent developer
Arun P.A. lead lighting and compositing
Sudipta Panja modeler
Devank Patel visual effects
Nikita Pavlov visual effects artist
Ranjan Kurian Periakottil lead lighting & compositing
Steve Petterborg lighting technical director
Joseph Piercy character fx artist
Andrew Pungprakearti digital effects artist
Aneel Ramanath lighting and compositing
Mahesh Ramasubramanian visual effects supervisor
Jason Rickwald visual effects lead
Paul Rivera matte painting compositor: credited as “Paul Anthony Rivera”
Mat Sanford visual effects artist
Hannah Sherman visual effects: lighting artist
Dmitry Shklyar lighting artist
Ruhi Sinha lighting artist
Utkarsh Sinha technical director
Aaron Smith cg supervisor
Kirill Smolskiy lighting artist
Steven Sorensen additional final layout artist (as Steven E Sorensen)
Kemer Stevenson character effects artist
Curt Stewart lighting artist
Hong Suck Suh digital artist
Singh Vasdev Sukhpal lighting technical assistant
Lana Chen Sun visual effects artist
Hector Dante Tantoco Character Effects Artist (as Hector Tantoco)
Amy Taylor Character FX Artist
Randy R. Tecson image finaling artist
Blessan Thevalethu Abraham pipeline lead / research & development lead
Michael T. Thompson image finaling artist
Amy Rebecca Tucker lighting artist
Kristi Valk matte painter
Sophie Van Ronsele image finaling artist
Brent Villalobos technical lead
Megan Walker surfacing artist
Eric Walters lighting technical assistant
Kai Wang lighting technical assistant
Ferris Webby character technical director
Jason P. Weber character effects developer
David I. White light engineer
Gabriel White lead lighter
Gregory M. White lighting technical assistant
Ron Williams character effects animator
Youxi Woo visual effects artist
Stephen Wood visual effects lead
Emily Yi lead lighter
Ji Hyun Yoon visual effects
Doug Yoshida lighter
Nimesh Zala lighting artist
Jessica Choi motion capture (uncredited)

Animation Department

Balaji Anbalagan animator
Ludovic Bouancheau senior animator
Edward Derian Boyke final layout artist
Daniel Bunn layout artist
Guillermo Careaga animator
Ronnie Cleland surfacing artist
Cassidy Curtis animator
Mark Donald supervising animator
Peter Farson lead character technical director
Rachel Fite animator
Nandhini Giri production coordinator
Joshua Gunther layout artist
Sully Jacome-Wilkes surfacing artist
Leif Jeffers animator
Serguei Kalentchouk character technical director
Megan Kreiner crowd animator
Scott Lemmer animator
Hamilton Lewis rough layout artist
Rodriguez Mathias character fx
Mark Mulgrew head of layout
Fredrik Nilsson workflow director
Simon Otto additional supervising animator
David Pate supervising animator
Dan Pilgrim layout artist
Harinarayan Rajeev animator
Scott Raymond animator
Dennis Recchia surfacing artist
Jason Reisig head of character animation
Mark Roennigke animator
Ben Rush animator
Mike Safianoff animator
Ty Thomson previz artist
Erik Tillmans animator: evite / animator: title sequence
Kristafer Vale character setup td
Greg Whittaker animator
Todd Wilderman head of story
Benjamin Willis animator
Hock Wong layout artist
Onur Yeldan animator

Casting Department

Mollie Gamo casting associate

Editorial Department

Alex Cardullo post-production assistant
Gregory Creaser lead digital colorist
Adam DesCombes assistant editor
Will Erokan assistant editor
Peter Ettinger associate editor
John Geller post-production coordinator
Allison Bernardi Stauth digital color production supervisor

Music Department

Chris Barrett score recordist
Thomas A. Carlson music editor
Fiona Cruickshank score recordist
Thomas Farnon score reader
Olga FitzRoy score engineer
Geoff Foster score engineer
Charlene Ann Huang score production supervisor
Kelly Johnson score production coordinator
Joan Martorell additional orchestrator
Emily Morchower music business affairs
Sunny Park executive in charge of music
Charles Rangel composer: additional music
Charles Rangel composer: additional music
Òscar Senén orchestrator

Other crew

Balaji Alahari engineering system administrator
Loni J. Albertson production coordinator (Modeling & Surfacing)
Rosemary Alexander adr group
Steve Alterman adr group
Stephen Apostolina adr group
Parimal Aswani director of technology
Carl Bahor operations system administrator
Garo Berberian system administrator
Alan Blevins pipeline engineer
Rob Borja principal engineer: UX Design
Cathleen Brown clearances
Conor A. Callahan operations system administrator
Jessie Carbonaro production supervisor
Mitch Carter adr group
Kelly Chow production coordinator
Shabrayia Cleaver production staff
Rick Clifton marketing
David Cowgill adr group
Michael Cutler digital operations director
Margaret A. Decker software engineer
Danielle DeSorda production coordinator: technology initiatives
Craig Dickey production coordinator
Matt Elser technical resource administrator
Michelle Eusebio production assistant
Peter Falls adr group
Joseph Florez digital operations supervisor
Christopher Gibson technical director
Jonathan Gleit education: DreamWorks Animation
Kyle Goins production assistant
Jackie Gonneau adr group
Libertad Green fit model
Nicholas Guest adr group
Caitlin Hackett technical resource administrator
David Hail publicist
Wayne Hellinger post production office supervisor
Kimberly Henshaw technical staff
Chris Hewitt post-production assistant
Bridget Hoffman adr group
Christine E. Holmes production coordinator
Angie Howard production manager: custom animation
Mark Jackels research and development manager
Jason Kankiewicz editorial engineer
Md Afzal Imran Khan Senior A/V Engineer
Katie Kibbee marketing
Robert Knaack research and development manager
Deepak Kumar production coordinator
Kiran Kumaraswamy technology team: Platform Engineer
Tim Kwan production coordinator
Glenn Lamb engineering system administrator
Hope Levy adr group
Peter Litvack production coordinator
Andrew Martin technical resource administrator
William Meiklejohn operations system administration
Peter C. Miller configuration engineer
Edie Mirman adr group
Archisman Panigrahi human resources
Paul Parmer editorial systems engineer
Juan Pope adr group
Michelle Ruff adr group
Scott Seiffert film marketing
Waioli Shannon assistant to director
Doug Sherman technical lead
Brent St. Mary production coordinator
Samantha Suchland consumer products and franchise development
Ben Sutherland research and development: Render and Light Engineer
Areeg Sweis production staff
Julio C. Talavera operations system administrator
Mark M. Tokunaga director: digital operations
Kathleen Toth configuration management: release administrator
Miguel Vieira research and development
Trisha Vo production coordinator
Cory Walker operations system administrator
Stephen J. Ward software engineer: research and development
Anita Y. Wong administrative assistant: technology
Jack Young technical resource administrator
Lynnanne Zager adr group
Corie Zhang production coordinator
Daniel Yi 4D Editor (uncredited)


Larry Weisberg Executive Administration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *